apple, computer, desk, iphone, laptop, macbook, mobile phone, notebook, pen, smartphone
Photo by Pexels on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of How to budget for copywriting services before you commission work

England copywriting costs: price examples and quote factors

Copywriting costs in England: illustrative prices by deliverable, quote drivers, pricing models and a fair way to compare supplier proposals.

What to take away

  • Corporation Tax main rate stayed at 25% for the financial year beginning 1 April 2025, per HMRC's rates and allowances. Budget copywriting spend from post-tax profit, not headline revenue.
  • Most England buyers pay per word, per project or per retainer; a single pillar page typically costs £400 to £1,200 (illustrative example).
  • Paid content benchmarks need a media line as well as a writing line, and LinkedIn's advertising pricing is one place to check what that line costs.
  • Skills demand is realthe Chartered Institute of Marketing runs dedicated social and content marketing courses, so internal teams are competing for the same briefs.
  • When planning copywriting costs, decide the pricing model before you brief, because it changes what you can ask for later.

What drives the price of a copywriting brief

Three things move a quote more than anything else: research depth, revision rounds and the number of stakeholders who must approve.

What Moves a Quote

Cheaper Brief

Research
Supplied interview
Expert calls
None
Approvals
One approver
Turnaround
Five days
Word count
Weak predictor

Costlier Brief

Research
Competitor analysis
Expert calls
Two calls
Approvals
Compliance read
Turnaround
48 hours
Word count
Weak predictor

A 600-word blog post drawn from a supplied interview is cheap to produce. A 600-word post that needs competitor analysis, two expert calls and a compliance read is not. Same word count, different job.

Word count is the weakest predictor of cost. A 300-word homepage carrying a brand promise can take longer than a 1,000-word guide built from a transcript you supply.

Turnaround matters too. A five-day brief attracts a different quote from a 48-hour one, because the writer must drop other work to hit it.

Ask each supplier to price research, drafting and revisions separately. That single request turns a vague range into a comparable number.

Typical England price ranges by deliverable

Figures below are illustrative examples, not market data.

Illustrative England Price Ranges

  • Blog post£120
  • Pillar page£400
  • Landing page£500
  • Email sequence£600
  • Retainer£1,500

Typical England price ranges

DeliverablePer wordPer project
Blog post, supplied brief£0.15 to £0.35£120 to £300
Pillar page, research needed£0.25 to £0.60£400 to £1,200
Landing page, conversion focus£0.30 to £0.70£500 to £1,500
Email sequence, five messagesNot per word£600 to £1,800
Retainer, 8 to 12 pieces a monthNot per word£1,500 to £5,000

A freelancer sits at the lower end. An agency with a strategist, an editor and an account manager sits at the upper end, because you are buying three roles.

Within each band, two things push the price up: how much the writer must find out, and how many people must sign the work off. A regulated brief costs more than a general one.

Per word suits fixed-scope articles. Per project suits defined deliverables. Retainers suit teams with a steady publishing calendar.

If you want that model comparison in full, the wider costs and budget guide shows how freelancer and agency choices change your fixed and variable spend.

Which pricing model fits your situation

Match the model to how precisely you can describe the work. If you cannot state the output in a sentence, no pricing model will protect you.

Which Pricing Model Fits

One-off campaign page?

Yes

Fixed project fee

No

Weekly publishing?

Which pricing model fits

Choose

One-off campaign page
Fixed project fee
Weekly publishing, 12 months
Monthly retainer
Regulated financial copy
Project fee plus named compliance review
Testing a new tone of voice
Small paid pilot
In-house team needs capacity
Retained freelance days
Budget under £500 a month
One specialist, narrow brief

Avoid

One-off campaign page
Open-ended hourly billing
Weekly publishing, 12 months
Per word, renegotiated monthly
Regulated financial copy
Cheapest per word quote
Testing a new tone of voice
Annual contract
In-house team needs capacity
Full agency scope
Budget under £500 a month
Multi-channel package

Whichever row fits, ask what happens when scope grows mid-project. A written change rate costs less than a dispute.

Hidden costs buyers forget

Briefing and review time

Your own team's hours are a cost. If three people review every draft, a £300 article can consume £600 of internal time, which is an illustrative example of a common overrun.

Set one approver. Give the writer a single feedback route.

Subject matter expert access

Technical and legal content usually needs a 30 to 60 minute interview per piece. Budget that time before you commission, or the writer will guess.

Friction adds cost as well. An out-of-date style guide or no CMS access pushes a quote up, so send both with the brief.

How to compare quotes fairly

Normalise every quote to the same unit: cost per approved, published piece. That figure includes revisions, so it exposes cheap quotes that never converge.

Then check what is excluded. Image licensing, CMS upload and internal linking are often billed separately.

Ask for samples of comparable work and confirm they were published. Writing that never shipped proves very little.

A structured budget template lets you hold those exclusions in one place rather than discovering them at invoice stage.

Common questions

Is per word or per project cheaper?

Per project is usually cheaper for well-defined work, because the writer absorbs scope creep. Per word is safer when you genuinely do not know how long a piece will run.

How much should a small England business budget monthly?

A realistic starting point for one consistent channel is £500 to £1,500 a month, as an illustrative example. Below that, expect to supply drafts or research yourself.

Should I pay for a pilot before a retainer?

Yes. A single paid piece tests research quality, tone and turnaround for a few hundred pounds instead of a year of fees.

Do I need to add VAT to these figures?

All figures here exclude VAT. If your supplier is VAT-registered, add 20% at the point of invoice and check whether you can reclaim it.

More in Costs and pricing