advertising, voice, voice over, translation, agency, studio, translation, translation, translation, translation, translation, agency
Photo by voicemonk on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of UK copywriting rates per word: freelance vs agency compared

UK copywriting rates per word: freelance vs agency compared

UK copywriting rates per word compared: how freelance quotes differ from London agency fees, what drives regional variation in England, and what to ask.

What to take away

  • Typical UK freelance rates run from about £0.10 per word for a blog post written to a settled brief up to £0.60 and above for regulated or research-heavy copy.
  • An agency day rate of £450 to £900, divided by 600 to 800 finished words a day, works out at roughly £0.55 to £1.50 per word.
  • No official index publishes copywriting rates. Treat every band as a starting point and test it against two live quotes.
  • VAT at 20% is added by VAT-registered freelancers, lifting the effective rate by a fifth.
  • Fix scope, revision rounds, copyright and payment terms before you compare headline numbers.

Freelance rates per word in England

Freelance copywriters price by the word because it is quick to quote and easy to defend. The Wikipedia entry on freelancing sets out that working model. No official index tracks copywriting rates, so the bands below are indicative, not audited.

Freelance rates per word

BandTypical workRate per word
EntryBlog posts from a supplied brief£0.10 to £0.20
MidB2B web pages and SEO articles£0.20 to £0.35
SeniorFinancial, legal or technical copy£0.35 to £0.60
SpecialistRegulated work with stakeholder rounds£0.60 and above

Top-band rates reflect research time and subject expertise, not faster typing. The ONS publishes earnings data for people in work, the nearest official benchmark for the salary a fee has to support (ONS employment and earnings).

Buyers who need ongoing volume rather than a single page often compare content writing services for UK businesses first, because retainer pricing changes the per-word maths.

The agency equivalent per word

Agencies quote a project fee or a day rate, so the per-word figure has to be worked out. Divide the day rate by the number of finished words the team produces in a day.

Take an illustrative agency day rate of £450 to £900 and an output of 600 to 800 finished words. The effective rate lands at about £0.55 to £1.50 per word, two to four times the freelance mid band.

That gap pays for briefing, editing and project management. It does not buy more words.

A day rate also protects the agency when research runs long, which is why the per-word conversion often looks high. Small buyers rarely need a full team for one page.

Day rates carry overheads too. The business support finder lists government-backed advice for smaller firms buying professional services, which is a fair check on a quote.

Set a ceiling for either column with a copywriting services budget template, so the fee is judged against the value of the page rather than the size of the invoice.

Example: a 1,000-word service page

Take one 1,000-word service page, quoted both ways. The figures are illustrative arithmetic, not a market survey.

1,000-word service page

Freelance

Rate per word
£0.15
Fee for 1,000 words
£150
Revision rounds
Two
Turnaround
Five working days
VAT at 20%
£30

Agency

Rate per word
£0.60
Fee for 1,000 words
£600
Revision rounds
Two, plus internal review
Turnaround
Ten working days
VAT at 20%
£120

Freelance vs agency: 1,000 words

Freelance

Rate basis
£0.15/word
Fee
£150
Revisions
Two
Who touches it
One writer
Turnaround
Five days

Agency

Rate basis
£0.60/word
Fee
£600
Revisions
Two + internal
Who touches it
Writer, editor, manager
Turnaround
Ten days

If the page needs one settled voice, the freelance column usually delivers. If it needs positioning work and sign-off from three departments, the agency column earns its margin.

What moves the rate

  • Research load. A subject the writer already knows costs less than one that needs reading before drafting.
  • Brief quality. A clear brief removes discovery time, which is the fastest way to cut a quote.
  • Revision rounds. Two rounds suit most pages. Unlimited revisions price in the risk.
  • Copyright and credit. Full transfer of rights and ghostwriting both carry a premium.
  • Turnaround. Rush work inside 48 hours is priced above the standard queue.

Questions to ask before accepting a per-word quote

Put the same list to a freelancer and to an agency. A rate is comparable only when scope matches.

Questions before accepting a quote

  • Does the rate include keyword research, meta descriptions and internal links?
  • How many revision rounds are included, and what starts a new round?
  • Who owns the copyright, and will the writer be credited?
  • What happens to the quote if the brief changes after kick-off?
  • Are payment terms 30 days, and is VAT charged on top?

Scope is the harder half, and our guide on how to write a copywriting brief covers what to put in writing before you sign.

Common questions

Is per-word pricing cheaper than a project fee?

Not automatically. Per-word quotes compare easily, but a low rate often means less research and more editing later, which you pay for in time rather than cash.

Why are London and South East rates higher?

Salaries, property and account handling cost more in the capital, and an agency fee funds a team rather than one writer. Regional quotes are lower for the same work.

Do freelancers add VAT on top of the per-word rate?

Only if they are VAT registered. Where they are, 20% is added to the invoice, so a £0.25 rate becomes £0.30 in effective cost.

Should I ask for a day rate instead?

Ask for both if the scope is unclear. A day rate caps your exposure when research runs long, while a per-word rate caps it when the brief keeps growing.

More in Costs and pricing